!
Listado de premiados a los Game Awards
David del Pino

Written by David del Pino

List of all the awards in the Game Awards show

During the show of the Game Awards this year awards have been given to various categories. This year most of the awards went to single player games despite the opinions expressed by some companies during the last few weeks that single-player games did not interest the public.

The big winner of the night was The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild, which won the Best Game of the Year and Best Direction awards. Hellblade: Shenua's Sacrifice, despite being a low-budget title that was launched at a very tight price has achieved up to three awards. Also CupHead, a title that has won a large number of awards thanks to its great artistic section and has managed to bring players a different experience than the existing ones in the market.

In the multiplayer games categories, the only one that has saved the night was Overwatch, which received the best game award for eSports and games with the best content over time. Hard situation for titles like Destiny 2 that see how after a release of a sequel that has not finished to like its closest fans have not had the success they expected.

Then, we leave you the complete list of all the categories (in bold the winners are shown).

Best Game of the Year

  • The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Nintendo)
  • Super Mario Odyssey (Nintendo)
  • PlayerUnknown's Battlegrounds (PUBG Corp.)
  • Persona 5 (Atlus)
  • Horizon: Zero Dawn (Guerrilla Games)

Best Direction

  • MachineGames (Wolfenstein II)
  • Capcom (Resident Evil 7)
  • Nintendo (The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild)
  • Nintendo (Super Mario Odyssey)
  • Guerrilla Games (Horizon: Zero Dawn)

Best Narrative

  • What Remains of Edith Finch (Giant Sparrow)
  • NieR: Automata (Platinum Games)
  • Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice (Ninja Theory)
  • Wolfenstein II (MachineGames)
  • Horizon: Zero Dawn (Guerrilla Games)

Best Art Direction

  • Destiny 2 (Bungie)
  • Cuphead (Studio MDHR)
  • The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Nintendo)
  • Persona 5 (Atlus)
  • Horizon: Zero Dawn (Guerrilla Games)

Best OST

  • Destiny 2 (Bungie)
  • Cuphead (Studio MDHR)
  • NieR: Automata (Platinum Games)
  • The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Nintendo)
  • Super Mario Odyssey (Nintendo)
  • Persona 5 (Atlus)

Best Sound Effects

  • Destiny 2 (Bungie)
  • Hellblade: Senua's Sacrifice (Ninja Theory)
  • Resident Evil 7 (Capcom)
  • The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Nintendo)
  • Super Mario Odyssey (Nintendo)

Best Acting

  • Melina Juergens, Hellblade
  • Laura Bailey, Uncharted: The Lost Legacy
  • Claudia Black, Uncharted: The Lost Legacy
  • Brian Bloom, Wolfenstein II
  • Ashly Burch, Horizon: Zero Dawn

Award: Games for Impact

  • Please Knock on my Door (Levall Games)
  • Night in the Woods (Infinite Fall)
  • Life is Strange: Before the Storm (Deck Nine)
  • Bury Me, My Love (The Pixel Hunt)
  • What Remains of Edith Finch (Giant Sparrow)
  • Hellblade: Senua's Sacrifice (Ninja Theory)

Best Game in Continuos Development

  • Warframe (Digital Extremes)
  • Rainbow Six: Siege (Ubisoft)
  • Overwatch (Blizzard)
  • Grand Theft Auto Online (Rockstar)
  • Destiny 2 (Bungie)
  • PlayerUnknown’s Battlegrounds (PUBG Corp.)

Best Mobile Game

  • Super Mario Run (Nintendo)
  • Old Man’s Journey (Broken Rules)
  • Monument Valley 2 (Ustwo Games)
  • Hidden Folks (Adriaan de Jongh)
  • Fire Emblem Heroes (Intelligent Systems)

Best Portable Game

  • Poochy & Yoshi’s Woolly World (Good-Feel)
  • Monster Hunter Stories (Marvelous)
  • Metroid: Samus Returns (MercurySteam)
  • Fire Emblem Echoes (Intelligent Systems)
  • Ever Oasis (Grezzo)

Best Game for VR/AR

  • Superhot VR (Superhot Team)
  • Star Trek: Bridge Crew (Red Storm Entertainment)
  • Lone Echo / Echo Arena (Ready at Dawn)
  • Farpoint (Impulse Gear)
  • Resident Evil 7 (Capcom)

Best Action Game

  • Prey (Arkane Studios)
  • Nioh (Team Ninja)
  • Destiny 2 (Bungie)
  • Cuphead (Studio MDHR)
  • Wolfenstein II (MachineGames)

Best Action and Adventure Game

  • Uncharted: The Lost Legacy (Naughty Dog)
  • Assassin's Creed Origins (Ubisoft)
  • The Legend of Zelda Breath of the Wild (Nintendo)
  • Super Mario Odyssey (Nintendo)
  • Horizon: Zero Dawn (Guerrilla Games)

Best RPG

  • South Park: Retaguardia en Peligro (Ubisoft)
  • Final Fantasy XV (Square Enix)
  • Divinity: Original Sin 2 (Larian Studios)
  • NieR: Automata (Platinum Games)
  • Persona 5 (Atlus)

Best Fighting Game

  • Tekken 7 (Bandai Namco)
  • Nidhogg 2 (Messhof Games)
  • Marvel vs. Capcom: Infinite (Capcom)
  • Injustice 2 (NetherRealm Studios)
  • ARMS (Nintendo)

Best Family Game

  • Splatoon 2 (Nintendo)
  • Sonic Mania (PagodaWest Games)
  • Mario + Rabbids Kingdom Battle (Ubisoft)
  • Mario Kart 8 Deluxe (Nintendo)
  • Super Mario Odyssey (Nintendo)

Best Strategy Game

  • XCOM 2: War of the Chosen (Firaxis Games)
  • Tooth and Tail (Pocketwatch Games)
  • Total War: Warhammer II (Creative Assembly)
  • Halo Wars 2 (Creative Assembly)
  • Mario + Rabbids Kingdom Battle (Ubisoft)

Best Sport/Driving Game

  • Project Cars 2 (Slightly Mad Studios)
  • Pro Evolution Soccer 2018 (Konami)
  • NBA 2K18 (Visual Concepts)
  • GT Sport (Polyphony Digital)
  • Forza Motorsport 7 (Turn 10 Studios)
  • FIFA 18 (EA Vancouver)

Best Multiplayer Game

  • Fortnite (Epic Games)
  • Call of Duty: World War II (Sledgehammer Games)
  • Splatoon 2 (Nintendo)
  • Mario Kart 8 Deluxe (Nintendo)
  • Destiny 2 (Bungie)
  • PlayerUnknown's Battlegrounds (PUBG Corp.)

Most Anticipated Game

  • The Last of Us Part II (Naughty Dog)
  • Red Dead Redemption II (Rockstar)
  • Monster Hunter: World (Capcom)
  • Marvel's Spider-Man (Insomniac Games)
  • God of War (Santa Monica Studio)

Best Indie Game

  • Pyre (Supergiant Games)
  • Night in the Woods (Infinite Fall)
  • Cuphead (Studio MDHR)
  • What Remains of Edith Finch (Giant Sparrow)
  • Hellblade: Senua's Sacrifice (Ninja Theory)

Best Game for Students

  • Meaning (Hariz Yet; DigiPen Institute of Technology Singapore)
  • Level Squared (Kip Brennan, Stephen Scoglio, Dane Perry Svendsen; Swinburne University of Technology)
  • Impulsion (Hugo Verger, Rémi Bertrand, Maxime Lupinski; IIM – Institut de l'Internet et du Multimédia)
  • Falling Sky (Jonathan Nielssen, Nikolay Savov, Mohsen Shah; National Film and Television School)
  • Hollowed (Erin Marek, Jerrick Flores, Charley Choucard; University of Central Florida - Florida Interactive Entertainment Academy)
  • From Light (Alejandro Grossman, Steven Li, Sherveen Uduwana; University of Southern California)

Trending Gamer

  • Steven Spohn. AbleGamers
  • Mike Grzesiek. Shroud
  • Guy Beahm. Dr. Disrepect
  • Clint Lexa. “Halfcoordinated”
  • Andrea Rene. What's Good Games

Best Game for eSports

  • Rocket League (Psyonix)
  • League of Legends (Riot)
  • DOTA2 (Valve)
  • Counter-Strike: Global Offensive (Valve)
  • Overwatch (Blizzard)

Best eSports Player

  • Kuro “KuroKy” Salehi Takhasomi (Team Liquid, DOTA 2)
  • Je-hong “ryujehong” Ryu (Seoul Dynasty, Overwatch)
  • Nikola 'NiKo' Kovac (FaZE Clan, Counter-Strike: GO)
  • Marcelo 'coldzera' David (SK Gaming, Counter-Strike: GO)
  • Lee sang-hyeok “Faker” (SK Telecom 1, League of Legends)

Best eSports Team

  • Team Liquid
  • SK Telecom 1
  • Lunatic-Hai
  • FaZe Clan
  • Cloud 9

Best Debut Indie Game

  • Slime Rancher (Monomi Park)
  • Mr. Shifty (Team Shifty)
  • Hollow Knight (Team Cherry)
  • Golf Story (Sidebar Games)
  • Cuphead (Studio MDHR)

Best Chinese Game

  • Monument Valley 2 (Ustwo)
  • jx3 HD (Kingsoft Corporation)
  • Gumballs (QcPlay Limited)
  • ICEY (FantaBlade Network)
  • King of Glory (Timi Studio Group)

Related Content